SYPC Programme 2017

JANUARY
2nd January No meeting
9th January David Burnett – It’s not all Bier and Wurst
A look at less visited parts of Germany
Entries for bi-monthly round 1
16th January Jim Ellsworth
The Pubs of Chipping Sodbury
23rd January Members Evening
Please bring camera and instruction book
30th January Members Evening
SYPC Interest Groups present…
FEBRUARY
6th February Bi-monthly competition – round 1
13th February Peter Preece
Every Picture Tells A Story
All aspects of the natural world as seen
20th February Paul Barnett
A Wreckers Tale – More tales of the river Severn
Entries for bi-monthly round 2
22nd February Evening photoshoot
Yate/Chipping Sodbury
24th February (Friday) Club dinner
(Venue to be confirmed)
27th February Derwood Pamphilon
Dance, Portraiture & Derelict Environments (urbex)
MARCH
6th March Roger Mallison
The making of an A/V
13th March Bi-monthly competition – round 2
20th March Guy Edwardes – Landscapes
Our key note speaker for 2017
Venue – Chipping Sodbury Town Hall
27th March Opening of annual Club Exhibition
Venue – Yate Library
APRIL
3rd April Colin Trow-Poole
Monochrome prints – People & Places
Entries for bi-monthly round 3
10th April Visit from North West Bristol Club
17th April Easter Bank Holiday – no meeting
24th April Ted Foster
A bit of this & that – Prints to AVs
A Downend photographer describes his journey
MAY
1st May Bank Holiday – No Meeting
8th May Bi-monthly competition – round 3
14th May (Sun) 3-way battle
15th May An evening with Roy Jacobson
A local photographer takes us on his personal journey
20th May (Sat) Club outing to Stroud Market
22nd May Nick Jenkins
Miles and miles of fresh air – Landscapes for all
29th May Bank holiday – no meeting
JUNE
5th June Ed Collacott
A passion for landscape (Prints)
12th June Carmen Norman
Lake District Moods
18th June (Sun) Club outing – Bradford-on-Avon to Avoncliffe
19th June Tony Gervis
America (a Powerpoint presentation)
26th June Members Evening with Mark & Hugh
Entries for bi-monthly round 4
JULY
3rd July BBQ
10th July The Tilsleys
Inspiration & Perspiration
17th July Bi-monthly competition round 4
24th July Adrian & Lyn or Matt Revell (TBC)
31st July Adrian & Lyn or Matt Revell (TBC)
AUGUST
7th August Martin Evans
Bloodhound SSC – Land speed project
Entries for bi-monthly round 5
14th August Members evening or evening out (TBC)
21st August WCPF Portfolio
28th August Bank Holiday – No Meeting
SEPTEMBER
4th September Bi-monthly competition round 5
11th September Cate Barrow
Wildlife
18th September Brian Wetton
The Way I see it!
25th September Presidents Evening
OCTOBER
2nd October An evening with Martin Horton
Entries for bi-monthly round 6
9th October An evening with Michael Krier
16th October Ben Maliphant
Time lapse photography
23rd October The Clive Andrew Trophy for AV competition
Poetry with images challenge competition
(Entries on the night)
30th October AGM
NOVEMBER
6th November Bi-monthly competition round 6
Entries for annual competitions (excluding for Hilda Barnett ladies competition)
13th November David Kjaer
English Wildlife
Entries for annual Hilda Barnett ladies competition
20th November Gordon Aspland
Searching for uniqueness
27th November A chance to see our DPIC selection
DECEMBER
4th December Annual competitions
11th December Sam Gibson
Wedding Photographer
18th December American Supper and Presentations
25th December Christmas break – No Meeting

Leave a Reply