March 13th 2017 – Bi-Monthly Round 2 Competition Results

Throughout the year SYPC have a schedule of 6 bi-monthly competitions, where members can optionally submit 2 prints and/or 2 digital images.  All the bi-monthly competitions provide an excellent opportunity for members to hear an experienced judge assess their prowess, both technically and artistically.  All our members are welcome, indeed encouraged, to participate in the competitions as it is an excellent way of showing their work to others, and of getting constructive feedback from a competent judge.

Sandie Cox (ARPS, DPAGB) was the external judge for our 2017 Bi Monthly Round 2 competition. Sandie critiqued and constructively commented on 76 images submitted by our members. After selecting her favorite image, from each pair of images and explaining why she preferred that image, Sandie then selected her Top 8 Digital and Top 8 Prints announcing the results in reverse order.

Below is a Table of the Top 8 images for the Print and Digital Image sections together with their authors.

Round 2 Prints Author Place
Lakeland Barn Adrian Smithson 1 st.
Wild West – General Store John Scantlebury 2 nd.
Early Morning Light Ray Grace 3 rd.
The Bard’s Resting Place Mark Seaman 4 th.
Ooo I Do Like This Ride Stuart Lewis 5 th.
Glass Bottles Margaret Snee 6 th.
River Retreat Eileen Scantlebury 7 th.
Sleeping On The Job Terry Cooper 8 th.
Round 2 Digital Images Author Place
A Day At Didcot Railways Rob Webb 1 st.
Desolate Ray Grace 2 nd.
Subtle Simplicity Cathy Fordham 3 rd.
Me and My Phone Mark Seaman 4 th.
Matt Alan Grynyer 5 th.
Havana Journey Jenni Craft 6 th.
Stothert and Pitt Model Beam Engine Peter Alford 7 th.
Clearing mist at sunrise Eric D’Costa 8 th.

Below – is the first place Digital Image –

“A Day At Didcot Railway” by Rob Webb

And a digital copy of the first place Print –

“Lakeland Barn”  by Adrian Smithson

 

Additionally the Top 8 Digital Images and a copy of the Top 3 Prints can be seen in the Competition Tab of this website.

 

Leave a Reply